• ABSL

Week 2 Super City Re-Cap & Easter Slam Preview


The second round of the 2018 Super City Competition was held last weekend and all our ABSL teams travelled to numerous venues all around Auckland. Venues included the ASB Stadium, Breakers Training Facility, North Shore Events Centre, Franklin Pool and Leisure Centre, Albany Massey University Stadium and the AUT North Campus Stadium. It was definitely a busy Saturday for all our athletes, coaches and managers!


With the representative season now in full swing, all U15 & U17 representative boys teams are looking to develop team chemistry and prepare for the National Qualifying Tournament which will be held in late May.  Round 3 of Super City will commence on Saturday 14th April, with the Super City Easter Slam Tournament being held over this Easter Weekend (Friday 30th March – Monday 2nd April) at the North Shore Events Centre, AUT North Campus Gym and Harbour YMCA. All U15, U17, U19 and U23 age grade competitions will be on show over the exciting 4-day tournament.


All our representative teams and numerous ABSL Phoenix League and club teams will compete in the tournament. The Easter Slam will also showcase teams from other parts of NZ such as Waikato Country, Canterbury and Mauao. It will also be exciting to see a little bit of Trans-Tasman rivalry in full affect as teams from Australia such as the Dandenong Rangers, Warrandyte Venom and Kingston look to test themselves against our Kiwi teams.   

If you are looking to watch some great basketball, come down and support your team!


Good luck to all teams and play hard!


Happy Easter Everyone!


Super City Week 2 Results –


U15 Boys Division 1 –

Pool 1:

Harbour Under 14A Boys 39 – 62 WWABi Under 15 Reserve Boys

CMBB Under 15 Reserve Boys 25 – 88 BA Under 15 Premier Boys

Pool 2:

Coast Under 15A Boys 33 – 84 WWABi Under 15 Premier Boys

BA Under 15 Reserve Boys 54 – 56 Harbour Under 15C Boys

CMBB Under 15 Premier Boys 62 – 52 Harbour Under 15B Boys


U15 Boys Division 2 –

Pool 1:

Harbour Under 15 Bricks 29 – 44 Auckland Under 14A Boys

Coast Under 15B Boys 42 – 47 WWABi Under 15 Junior Rangers Blue

Pool 2:

Eastern Dragons Under 15 Boys 27 – 64 Franklin Under 15 Boys

Harbour Under 15 Thunder 11 – 78 WWABi Under 15 Junior Rangers Green


U15 Girls:

Harbour Under 15A Girls 38 – 23 BA Under 15A Girls

Northland Under 15 Girls 50 – 25 BA Under 15B Girls

Harbour Under 15A Girls 77 – 11 BA Under 15B Girls

CMBB Under 15 Girls 58 – 57 Coast Under 15 Girls


U17 Boys Division 1 –


Pool 1:

Harbour Under 16A Boys 73 – 24 CMBB Under 17 Premier Reserve Boys

Coast Under 17 Boys 19 – 83 Harbour Under 17A Boys

BA Under 17 Premier Reserve Boys 44 – 69 WWABi Under 17 Premier Boys

Harbour Under 17A Boys 98 – 42 CMBB Under 17 Premier Reserve Boys

Harbour Under 16A Boys 60 – 53 WWABi Under 17 Premier Boys

Coast Under 17 Boys 47 – 57 BA Under 17 Premier Reserve Boys


Pool 2:

Northland Under 17 Boys 28 -81 CMBB Under 17 Premier Boys

Harbour Under 17C Boys 40 – 64 BA Under 17 Premier Boys

WWABi Under 17 Premier Reserve Boys 37 – 43 Harbour Under 17B Boys

Northland Under 17 Boys 29 – 79 BA Under 17 Premier Boys

Harbour Under 17B Boys 47 – 51 CMBB Under 17 Premier Boys

WWABi Under 17 Premier Reserve Boys 61 – 44 Harbour Under 17C Boys


U17 Boys Division 2 –


Pool 1:

Franklin Under 16 Boys 76 – 7 Harbour Under 17 Kicks

Central United Under 17 Boys 101 – 9 Harbour Under 17 Blazers

Harbour Under 17 Sunsetballers 25 – 55 Franklin Under 17 Yellow


Pool 2:

Franklin Under 17 Black 101 – 9 Southside Under 17 Boys

Eastern Dragons Under 17 Boys 57 – 35 Harbour Under 17 Brick City

Harbour Under 16B Boys 44 – 35 WWABi Under 17 Junior Rangers Blue


U17 Girls:

Northland Under 17 Girls 15 – 44 ACM Under 17 Girls

WWABi Under 17 Premier Girls 57 – 43 Harbour Under 17 Maroon Girls

WWABi Under 17 Premier Girls 56 – 30 Coast Under 17 Girls

Harbour Under 17 Maroon Girls 63 – 19 ACM Under 17 Girls


U19 Boys Division 1 –


Pool 1:

WWABi Under 19 Boys Black 85 – 67 CMBB Under 19 Premier Boys


Pool 2:

BA Under 19 Premier Boys 142 – 37 Coast Under 19 Boys

Harbour Under 19B Boys 78 – 122 WWABi Under 19 Boys White


U19 Boys Division 2 –

Harbour Under 19 Suns 40 – 62 Southside Under 19 Men

Franklin Under 19 Boys 47 – 45 Harbour Under 19C Boys


Super City Links and Documents

Super City Draws/Results Link – CLICK HERE TO VIEW SUPERCITY GAME TIMES & RESULTS

Super City Fixture Grids – Super City Fixture Grid for All Age Groups.pdf

Women's Competition Fixture Grid - Womens Competition Fixture Grid.pdf

Super City Easter Slam Draw Link – CLICK HERE TO VIEW EASTER SLAM DRAW


If you are a parent/manager it would be great to take some photos of our athletes during games and share on our Facebook Page (@ABSLBasketball) with live updates for all our basketball community to see.


You can also send photos of games directly to Joel Montarde – joel@absl.co.nz

10 views
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2020 ABSL. All Rights Reserved.  |