• ABSL

U23 National Championships Re-Cap


A massive shout out to all our U23 ABSL teams who competed at the U23 National Championships a couple of weeks ago in Porirua. A great effort from all teams who traveled down to match up against some tough U23 squads from all over New Zealand.


A huge congratulations to the CMBB U23 Men & Auckland Dream U23 Women team claiming 3rd & 4th place in their respective men’s & women’s competitions.


Well done to the BA U23 Men (5th place), WWABi U23 A Men (7th place) and WWABi U23 B Men (14th place) for their efforts every game and leaving everything on the floor. A great experience for these athletes as they look and to improve for next year’s rep season or make their case for an NBL team.


Solid play throughout the duration of the tournament by Shem Ili (CMBB U23) and Sharne Pupuke-Robati (Auckland Dream U23) led to their well-deserved Tournament Team's selections.

Congratulations to both athletes as they showed that they are among the best athletes in the U23 age group.


A huge thank you to the coaches, managers and supporters who made everything possible for our athletes, we appreciate you! 💯🏀


Team Rosters

Auckland Dream U23 Women

Alyesha Schuster

Audrey Po'e-Tofaeono

Elianna Tuaiti

Jada Manase

Jeanil Lopez

Jil Ormanin

Jodeci Joseph

Karma Skilton Roberts

Riana Rangi-Brown

Savannah Cook

Sharne Pupuke-Robati

Summer Jean Motufoua


Coach - Tania Hunter

Ast Coach - Jada Manase

Manager - Melanie Dong/Patricia Robati


BA U23 Men

James Barrett

Joshua Leger

Justin Sapoi

Kevin Gan

Kyle Robb

Logan McIntosh

Max Shorter

Ollie Hayward

Pafe Momoisea

Ryan Laumatia

Samson Aruwa

Samuel Aruwa


Coach - Brent Lay

Ast Coach - Jason Crummer

Manager - Leanne Barrett


CMBB U23 Men

Blake Van Uden

Brandon Lilo-Drollet

Jack Schmidt

Lesa'e Coe

Semisi Tu'uefiafi

Shem Ili

Sioeli Vaiangina

Suafi Fatialofa

Randy Sjafrie

Tevita Latu

Zarne Leuluai-Hughes


Coach - Anthony Keung

Ast Coach - Alisa Ili


WWABi U23 Men A

Blessing Matambanadzo

Buster Milani

Caillan Rigby Hibbard

Christian Fromont

Elijah Williams

Gerard Boersen

Isaac Davidson

Josiah Williams

Kesomi Tatola

Tyrone McLennan


Coach - Ihaka Pink

Ast Coach - Euan Morris


WWABi U23 Men B

Joe Tagiilima

Jordan Papa-Mita

Josh Jegels

Kale Lawson

Kudakwashe Mupakairi

Risalton Stanley-Tito

Sahaj Maihi

Solomon Faapoi


Coach - Tim Ryan

Ast Coach - Julian Sanchez

Manager - Hayley Woods




Final Placings


Men’s Competition

CMBB U23 Men – 3rd

BA U23 Men – 5th

WWABi A Men – 7th

WWABi B Men – 14th


Women’s Competition

Auckland Dream U23 – 4th



70 views
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2020 ABSL. All Rights Reserved.  |